Skip to main content

Minnesota Timberwolves

Minnesota Timberwolves
NBA  ·  2025-26 Season  ·  #6 Conference | #3 Division
Home: 26-15  ·  Road: 23-18  ·  Net Rtg: +3.1

Overall Shot Dashboard Team shooting efficiency by shot distance and type.

FGA

87.5

FG%

48.1%

eFG%

55.9%

2P FGA

50.7

2P FG%

56.2%

3P FGA

36.8

3P FG%

36.9%

FG% by Shot Type Shooting accuracy across catch-and-shoot, pull-up, and close-range attempts.

FGA Volume by Shot Type How many field goal attempts come from each shot type per game.

Catch & Shoot Shooting stats on catch-and-shoot attempts where the player receives and shoots without dribbling.

FGA

24.2

FGM

9.4

FG%

38.7%

eFG%

57.2%

3PA

23.4

3P%

38.6%

Pull-Up Shooting Shooting stats on pull-up attempts where the player takes at least one dribble before shooting.

FGA

26.4

FGM

10.4

FG%

39.5%

eFG%

47.9%

3PA

13.2

3P%

33.8%

Close Range (< 10ft) Shooting stats on attempts within 10 feet of the basket.

FGA

36.5

FGM

22.1

FG%

60.6%

eFG%

60.6%

3PA

0.0

3P%

—

Shooting by Zone Team FG% and volume broken down by court zone: restricted area, paint, mid-range, corner 3, above-break 3.

Zone FGM FGA FG% % of FGA
Restricted Area 17.8 26.1 68.1% —
Paint (Non-RA) 7.4 16.4 45.0% —
Mid-Range 3.7 8.8 41.9% —
Left Corner 3 2.0 5.0 39.5% —
Right Corner 3 1.7 4.6 37.4% —
Above Break 3 10.1 27.6 36.5% —
Corner 3 3.7 9.6 38.5% —
Backcourt 0.0 0.0 0.0% —

Opponent Shooting by Zone (Defense) What this team allows opponents to shoot by zone. Lower FG% is better defense.

No zone data available.

Shooting by Distance (5ft Range) Shooting efficiency broken down by 5-foot distance increments from the basket.

Distance FGM FGA FG%
5 9 Ft. 4.3 9.8 43.5%
Less Than 5 Ft. 19.2 29.2 65.7%
10 14 Ft. 3.4 7.3 47.1%
15 19 Ft. 1.7 4.1 41.8%
20 24 Ft. 6.5 17.2 37.9%
25 29 Ft. 7.4 20.4 36.0%
30 34 Ft. 0.2 0.6 34.9%
35 39 Ft. 0.0 0.0 0.0%
40+ Ft. 0.0 0.0 0.0%

Opponent Shooting by Distance (Defense) What opponents shoot by distance range against this team.

Distance FGM FGA FG%
5 9 Ft. Opp 4.7 11.0 42.9%
Less Than 5 Ft. Opp 18.8 30.9 60.9%
10 14 Ft. Opp 3.6 8.2 44.3%
15 19 Ft. Opp 1.8 4.6 38.7%
20 24 Ft. Opp 5.9 16.0 36.9%
25 29 Ft. Opp 6.4 18.4 34.7%
30 34 Ft. Opp 0.2 0.6 27.7%
35 39 Ft. Opp 0.0 0.0 0.0%
40+ Ft. Opp 0.0 0.0 0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Minnesota Timberwolves shoot by zone?

The Shooting tab breaks down Minnesota Timberwolves' field goal attempts and percentages by court zone: restricted area, paint (non-RA), mid-range, left corner 3, right corner 3, and above-the-break 3. Zone data reveals whether a team relies on rim attacks, mid-range, or perimeter shooting.

What is eFG% in basketball?

Effective field goal percentage (eFG%) adjusts FG% to account for three-pointers being worth more than two-pointers. The formula is: eFG% = (FGM + 0.5 x 3PM) / FGA. A team shooting 45% FG with many threes may have a higher eFG% than a team shooting 48% from mostly two-point range.

What is the difference between catch-and-shoot and pull-up shooting?

Catch-and-shoot attempts are shots taken without dribbling — the player receives a pass and immediately shoots. Pull-up shots require at least one dribble before shooting. Teams with high catch-and-shoot efficiency typically have strong off-ball movement and spacing; high pull-up efficiency indicates skilled shot creators.
START WINNING
Start Winning →