Skip to main content

San Antonio Spurs

San Antonio Spurs
NBA  ·  2024-25 Season  ·  #13 Conference | #4 Division
Home: 20-21  ·  Road: 14-27  ·  Net Rtg: -2.8

Overall Shot Dashboard Team shooting efficiency by shot distance and type.

FGA

89.8

FG%

46.5%

eFG%

54.4%

2P FGA

50.2

2P FG%

55.1%

3P FGA

39.6

3P FG%

35.7%

FG% by Shot Type Shooting accuracy across catch-and-shoot, pull-up, and close-range attempts.

FGA Volume by Shot Type How many field goal attempts come from each shot type per game.

Catch & Shoot Shooting stats on catch-and-shoot attempts where the player receives and shoots without dribbling.

FGA

30.6

FGM

11.3

FG%

36.8%

eFG%

54.2%

3PA

29.2

3P%

36.5%

Pull-Up Shooting Shooting stats on pull-up attempts where the player takes at least one dribble before shooting.

FGA

21.3

FGM

8.1

FG%

37.9%

eFG%

45.9%

3PA

10.2

3P%

33.3%

Close Range (< 10ft) Shooting stats on attempts within 10 feet of the basket.

FGA

37.4

FGM

22.2

FG%

59.5%

eFG%

59.5%

3PA

0.0

3P%

—

Shooting by Zone Team FG% and volume broken down by court zone: restricted area, paint, mid-range, corner 3, above-break 3.

Zone FGM FGA FG% % of FGA
Restricted Area 18.1 27.2 66.6% —
Paint (Non-RA) 5.8 13.9 41.9% —
Mid-Range 3.7 9.1 40.9% —
Left Corner 3 2.0 5.2 37.6% —
Right Corner 3 2.1 5.1 40.7% —
Above Break 3 10.1 29.0 34.7% —
Corner 3 4.0 10.3 39.2% —
Backcourt 0.0 0.2 0.0% —

Opponent Shooting by Zone (Defense) What this team allows opponents to shoot by zone. Lower FG% is better defense.

No zone data available.

Shooting by Distance (5ft Range) Shooting efficiency broken down by 5-foot distance increments from the basket.

Distance FGM FGA FG%
5 9 Ft. 3.3 8.1 40.8%
Less Than 5 Ft. 19.3 30.2 63.9%
10 14 Ft. 2.7 6.1 43.5%
15 19 Ft. 2.1 4.7 43.7%
20 24 Ft. 5.7 15.3 37.4%
25 29 Ft. 8.4 24.3 34.7%
30 34 Ft. 0.2 0.7 34.6%
35 39 Ft. 0.0 0.1 40.0%
40+ Ft. 0.0 0.3 8.3%

Opponent Shooting by Distance (Defense) What opponents shoot by distance range against this team.

Distance FGM FGA FG%
5 9 Ft. Opp 4.3 9.9 43.5%
Less Than 5 Ft. Opp 19.9 31.3 63.3%
10 14 Ft. Opp 2.8 5.9 47.4%
15 19 Ft. Opp 2.1 4.9 42.4%
20 24 Ft. Opp 5.5 14.6 37.9%
25 29 Ft. Opp 9.0 24.8 36.4%
30 34 Ft. Opp 0.2 0.7 30.9%
35 39 Ft. Opp 0.0 0.0 0.0%
40+ Ft. Opp 0.0 0.3 0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does San Antonio Spurs shoot by zone?

The Shooting tab breaks down San Antonio Spurs' field goal attempts and percentages by court zone: restricted area, paint (non-RA), mid-range, left corner 3, right corner 3, and above-the-break 3. Zone data reveals whether a team relies on rim attacks, mid-range, or perimeter shooting.

What is eFG% in basketball?

Effective field goal percentage (eFG%) adjusts FG% to account for three-pointers being worth more than two-pointers. The formula is: eFG% = (FGM + 0.5 x 3PM) / FGA. A team shooting 45% FG with many threes may have a higher eFG% than a team shooting 48% from mostly two-point range.

What is the difference between catch-and-shoot and pull-up shooting?

Catch-and-shoot attempts are shots taken without dribbling — the player receives a pass and immediately shoots. Pull-up shots require at least one dribble before shooting. Teams with high catch-and-shoot efficiency typically have strong off-ball movement and spacing; high pull-up efficiency indicates skilled shot creators.
START WINNING
Start Winning →