Miami Heat
Miami Heat
NBA
·
2024-25 Season
·
#10 Conference
| #3 Division
Home: 19-22
·
Road: 18-23
·
Net Rtg: +0.4
Miami Heat Overall Shot Dashboard Team shooting efficiency by shot distance and type.
FGA
87.1
FG%
46.5%
eFG%
54.4%
2P FGA
49.7
2P FG%
53.8%
3P FGA
37.3
3P FG%
36.7%
Miami Heat FG% by Shot Type Shooting accuracy across catch-and-shoot, pull-up, and close-range attempts.
Miami Heat FGA Volume by Shot Type How many field goal attempts come from each shot type per game.
Miami Heat Catch & Shoot Shooting stats on catch-and-shoot attempts where the player receives and shoots without dribbling.
FGA
28.6
FGM
11.0
FG%
38.3%
eFG%
55.5%
3PA
26.1
3P%
37.7%
Miami Heat Pull-Up Shooting Shooting stats on pull-up attempts where the player takes at least one dribble before shooting.
FGA
21.3
FGM
8.4
FG%
39.6%
eFG%
48.5%
3PA
11.0
3P%
34.6%
Miami Heat Close Range (< 10ft) Shooting stats on attempts within 10 feet of the basket.
FGA
36.7
FGM
20.9
FG%
57.0%
eFG%
57.0%
3PA
0.0
3P%
—
Miami Heat Shooting by Zone Team FG% and volume broken down by court zone: restricted area, paint, mid-range, corner 3, above-break 3.
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Area | 14.6 | 22.5 | 64.9% | — |
| Paint (Non-RA) | 9.0 | 19.8 | 45.3% | — |
| Mid-Range | 3.2 | 7.4 | 42.9% | — |
| Left Corner 3 | 2.5 | 6.1 | 40.4% | — |
| Right Corner 3 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 38.1% | — |
| Above Break 3 | 9.4 | 26.1 | 35.9% | — |
| Corner 3 | 4.4 | 11.1 | 39.4% | — |
| Backcourt | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0% | — |
Miami Heat Opponent Shooting by Zone (Defense) What this team allows opponents to shoot by zone. Lower FG% is better defense.
No zone data available.
Miami Heat Shooting by Distance (5ft Range) Shooting efficiency broken down by 5-foot distance increments from the basket.
| Distance | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 9 Ft. | 5.6 | 12.5 | 44.5% |
| Less Than 5 Ft. | 16.1 | 25.8 | 62.5% |
| 10 14 Ft. | 3.5 | 7.7 | 45.5% |
| 15 19 Ft. | 1.3 | 3.1 | 43.0% |
| 20 24 Ft. | 6.5 | 16.1 | 40.2% |
| 25 29 Ft. | 7.3 | 20.9 | 34.9% |
| 30 34 Ft. | 0.2 | 0.7 | 23.6% |
| 35 39 Ft. | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% |
| 40+ Ft. | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0% |
Miami Heat Opponent Shooting by Distance (Defense) What opponents shoot by distance range against this team.
| Distance | FGM | FGA | FG% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 9 Ft. Opp | 5.4 | 11.5 | 47.1% |
| Less Than 5 Ft. Opp | 17.2 | 26.6 | 64.7% |
| 10 14 Ft. Opp | 3.0 | 7.2 | 42.3% |
| 15 19 Ft. Opp | 1.6 | 4.2 | 36.9% |
| 20 24 Ft. Opp | 5.8 | 14.9 | 39.0% |
| 25 29 Ft. Opp | 8.0 | 22.9 | 34.9% |
| 30 34 Ft. Opp | 0.2 | 1.0 | 24.4% |
| 35 39 Ft. Opp | 0.0 | 0.1 | 28.6% |
| 40+ Ft. Opp | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0% |
Frequently Asked Questions
How does Miami Heat shoot by zone?
- The Shooting tab breaks down Miami Heat's field goal attempts and percentages by court zone: restricted area, paint (non-RA), mid-range, left corner 3, right corner 3, and above-the-break 3. Zone data reveals whether a team relies on rim attacks, mid-range, or perimeter shooting.
What is eFG% in basketball?
- Effective field goal percentage (eFG%) adjusts FG% to account for three-pointers being worth more than two-pointers. The formula is: eFG% = (FGM + 0.5 x 3PM) / FGA. A team shooting 45% FG with many threes may have a higher eFG% than a team shooting 48% from mostly two-point range.
What is the difference between catch-and-shoot and pull-up shooting?
- Catch-and-shoot attempts are shots taken without dribbling — the player receives a pass and immediately shoots. Pull-up shots require at least one dribble before shooting. Teams with high catch-and-shoot efficiency typically have strong off-ball movement and spacing; high pull-up efficiency indicates skilled shot creators.