DraftPot
DraftPot

Hold rankings and projections 2013 fantasy baseball (punting saves?)


A new category has been gaining steam in recent years of fantasy baseball – holds.  Many owners are considering punting saves if they play in a head 2 head format which rewards holds, as they can maintain a low ERA while sweeping the holds category each and every week (because it is so often overlooked as a vital part of the fantasy team).   If you play in a league that has holds as a category, it can be hard to find information on the top “holders” in the game, and not every team uses the same set up man throughout the season.


We will be releasing updated fantasy baseball holds rankings aritcles throughout the fantasy baseball season.  Hover over the MLB category at the top of the page, and choose HOLDS from the drop down menu

This list is basically comprised of our top options as the setup (or 8th inning man) for each team, as they should have the most opportunities to earn a hold.

First off, what is a hold?  Wikipedia sites 3 different requirements

1. Enters the game in a save situation; that is, when all of the following three conditions apply:
(a) He appears in relief (i.e., is not the starting pitcher); and
(b) He is not the winning pitcher; and
(c) He qualifies under one of the following conditions:
(i) He enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs and maintains that lead for at least one inning
(ii) He enters the game, regardless of the count, with the potential tying run either on base, or at bat, or on deck
(iii) He pitches effectively for at least three innings.
2. Records at least one out
3. Leaves the game before it has ended without his team having relinquished the lead at any point and does not record a save.

So basically, a hold is awarded when a pitcher enters the game in a save situation, but doesn’t earn a save or win. If you would like to see the hold leaders from 2012 to form your own rankings, please click here

Each pitcher on this list is our projected set-up man for their respective team in 2013.  Some are locks for the job (Mitchell Boggs, Vinnie Pestano) while others could see general relief duty depending on their manager’s whim this year.  Most of these relievers will go undrafted even in formats that reward holds, so don’t feel the need to reach too early for the “top” option at the position.

2013 Hold projections – fantasy baseball

NameTeamIPKERAWHIPHolds
Kenley JansenLAD701042.240.8634
Ernesto FrieriLAA681051.970.9820
Ryan CookOAK70842.150.9631
Mitchell BoggsSTL70522.201.0335
Drew StorenWAS70672.310.9834
Eric O’FlahertyATL60481.691.0830
David RobertsonNYY67942.651.1235
Jonathan BroxtonCIN65832.341.0932
Vinnie PestanoCLE70782.411.0333
David HernandezARI701042.460.9930
Bobby ParnellNYM70712.671.2615
Jared BurtonMIN65582.150.9128
Charlie FurbushSEA60702.380.9929
Pedro StropBAL70632.511.2631
Kyuji FujikawaCHC70852.871.1029
Luke GregorsonSD70742.531.1426
Andrew BaileyBOS70673.221.0830
Joel PeraltaTB65803.711.0733
Joakim SoriaTEX62682.991.1127
Matt ThorntonCWS70643.391.2131
Jim HendersonMIL65813.611.2531
Mike AdamsPHI65603.191.2828
Joaquin BenoitDET70823.831.1726
Aaron CrowKC70713.531.2124
Javier LopezSF40292.611.2919
Matt BelisleCOL70573.861.3528
Sergio SantosTOR65693.871.2826
Mark MelanconPIT65584.021.3123
Michael DunnMIA60684.381.4621

There were a few names left off this list (like Jonny Venters of the Braves), but since we didn’t feel like listing every reliever in baseball, we went ahead and listed the primary setup men for 2013.

kenley jansen with the win

kenley jansen with the win (Photo credit: Malingering)

Enhanced by Zemanta

Play DFS Today Bonus Join Link
Draftkingslogo 100% up to $600 Join Draftkings
Victivlogo 100% up to $1000 Join Victiv
draftpotlogo 100% up to $1000 Join Draftpot
Fanduellogo 100% up to $200 Join Fanduel
DDSlogo $10 Instantly Join DailyDraftStar
200% First-Time Deposit Up to $250 – with promo code FantasyTeam Join FantasyAces

K J

K J

Founder at Fantasy Team Advice
FTA Founder.Born in So Cal, living in Denver.Angels and Rockies fan.You can find me in the forums
K J